Exmouth Amateur Festival of One Act Plays 2019 – Awards

posted in: Uncategorized | 0

We are pleased to announce the winners of the various awards in this year’s Exmouth One Act Play Festival are:

  • Runner-Up “Newcomer” [Under 21] :   Florian Satterley as Gazza in “Dreckly” performed by The Exmouth Players
  • Blackmore Trophy for Best Newcomer:  Helena Lewis as Madam Cleo Petra in “Sinister Secrets At Halcyon Hall” performed by Mezzamorphoses of The Drama School, Exeter
  • Runner-Up Best Youth Production [Under 18]: “Arbeit Macht Frei” performed by Mezzalchemy of The Drama School, Exeter
  • Best Youth Production: “Sinister Secrets At Halcyon Hall” performed by Mezzamorphoses
  • Best Original Script: Jefrey G Pirie, writer of “NUTS” performed by Teignmouth Players
  • Rose Cumming Memorial Trophy for Diction and Expression: Paul Turner as the Chairman in “Temptation Sordid Or Virtue Rewarded” performed by Salterton Drama Club
  • Kay Gibbons Millenium Award for Characterisation: Rory Fielden-Carter as Edgar Cholmondley-Chesterton-Chumpley in “Sinister Secrets At Halcyon Hall” performed by Mezzamorphoses
  • Best Director: Meryl Duff, director of “Arbeit Macht Frei” performed by Mezzalchemy and of “Sinister Secrets At Halcyon Hall” performed by Mezzamorphoses
  • Frances Glynne Award for Excellence in a Supporting Role: Katrina Horth as Fanny in “Temptation Sordid Or Virtue Rewarded” performed by Salterton Drama Club
  • Doris Heard Trophy for Best Actress: Jointly awarded to Lisa Fletcher as Kim and Amy Burton Smith as Katie in “NUTS” performed by Teignmouth Players
  • Dorrie Wilkins Award for Best Actor: John Archer as Linekar in “Dreckly” performed by The Exmouth Players
  • Jill and Rod O’Hare Trophy for Most Exciting Production: “Arbeit Macht Frei” performed by Mezzalchemy
  • Andrew Benn Memorial Award for Most Enjoyable Play (Awarded by Friends of the Blackmore):  “NUTS” performed by Teignmouth Players
  • Jim Vardy Memorial Award for that “Magic Moment”: Jointly awarded to Katrina Horth as Fanny and William Hill as Sir Jasper Breakneck in “Temptation Sordid Or Virtue Rewarded” performed by Salterton Drama Club
  • Raymond Moxey Memorial Cup for Adjudicator’s Choice: “The Juniper Tree” performed by SADS Junior Group
  • Brixington Shield for Runner-up Best Play: “Temptation Sordid Or Virtue Rewarded” performed by Salterton Drama Club
  • Blackmore Theatre Shield for Best Play: “NUTS” performed by Teignmouth Players

The following drama groups go through to the Western Area Quarter-Finals of The All England Theatre Festival 2019 on 4th May 2091 at Digby Hall in Sherborne:

  • Salterton Drama Club with their performance of “Temptation Sordid Or Virtue Rewarded”; and
  • The Exmouth Players with their performance of “Dreckly”

Although Teignmouth Players were the winners of this year’s Festival, they had already gone through from the Dawlish & Teignmouth Festival and therefore had not elected to go through from the Exmouth Festival. 

We thank all those who took part in this year’s Exmouth Festival and hope you all enjoyed it.  Well done to you all.

Congratulations to all those of you who won awards and to those two drama groups who are through to the regional Quarter-Finals.  We wish you every success in the next round.